CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Michael A. Murray
DeSales Trading Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 269
609 Tucker Street
Burlington, NC 27216-0269
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of textured nylon yarn from China

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated July 16, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of a textured nylon yarn which you described as 1ply has a denier of 40 and is a 12 filament drawn textured yarn. The photo indicates that the yarn is put up on an industrial tube. The yarn will be used in the commercial production of knitted pantyhose, stockings and circular knit fabrics. The applicable subheading for the textured nylon yarn will be 5402.31.3000, which provides for “Synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale, including synthetic monofilament of less than 67 decitex: Textured yarn: Of nylon or other polyamides, measuring per single yarn not more than 500 decitex: Single yarn.” The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division